Olga_L
Mistake in a sentense My students have an exercise in their textbook in which they have to find ONE mistake in each sentence. One of those sentences is 'The plane couldn't take up because it snowing so hard'. I see two mistakes there - take up (I reckon it should be 'take off') and 'it snowing' (should be 'it WAS snowing'). Am I wrong?Thanks for helping with the "fourth mistake", James (blush)
Jun 10, 2010 11:01 AM
Answers · 5
I think you are correct :)
June 10, 2010
Fourth mistake: sentense
June 10, 2010
Three mistakes! You picked the first two perfectly. The third mistake was claiming that there was only one mistake. ;)
June 10, 2010
yes, you're definitely right! "The plane couldn't take off because it was snowing so hard." :)
June 10, 2010
why?
June 10, 2010
