deep_blue
What is "Jealousy"? Is it something natural, or do we acquire it because of our superficial behaviors?
Jun 10, 2010 8:16 PM
Answers · 6
1
it is the noun of jelous . for example there is a successful man , of course there are alot of people who feel jelous of him .
June 10, 2010
jealosuy is a natural feeling, but over jealousy is something we have( some people have) because we are greedy. sometimes people are jealous from others because they arenot satisfied with what they have. i also see over jealousy as a kind of "lack of confidence" in ourselves and our abilities. i hear from some people that the more you love someone, the more you feel jealous for him or her, but i think this over jealousy kills love sometimes.
June 11, 2010
Jealousy is an emotion and typically refers to the negative thoughts and feelings of insecurity, fear, and anxiety over an anticipated loss of something that the person values, such as a relationship, friendship, or love. Jealousy often consists of a combination of emotions such as anger, sadness, and disgust. It is not to be confused with envy. Jealousy is a familiar experience in human relationships. It has been observed in infants five months old and olderSome claim that jealousy is seen in every culture however, others claim jealousy is a culture-specific phenomenon. cowboy...
June 11, 2010
Jealousy for me is the feeling of being insecure with oneself. Generally, we feel jealous when we don't have something that others have or what we own is not as good as what other people own. We feel threaten. I think it comes naturally. Nobody teaches us to be jealous. Small amount of jealousy is healthy and necessary. It is a force which pushes us off the boundary of our comfort zones. It makes us improve and become better. However, when jealousy grows big. It is destructive. We become desperate, selfish, and ugly in the things that we do. Thus, I think we should keep our jealousy to a beneficial level. And yes, jealousy is controllable.
June 11, 2010
I believe jealousy is natural, because all of us get it at one time or another for what ever reason. It just needs to be kept at a controllable or constructive level. Like if you were jealous of someone passing a math test you might study hard to get a good grade. So yes, I think it is a natural emotion just like anger, love, or sadness.
June 10, 2010
Show more
