choppy
English translation of "im Spiel" ? What is the best translation to English for "im Spiel" ... Als die kanadische Regierung keinerlei erklärung abgibt, machen gerüchte über eine Vertuschung die runde. Es war ganz schon viel Geheimnistuerei im Spiel. Sie haben uns nichts verraten. Jeder hatte das Gefühl, dass etwas geheim gehalten wurde. :) thanks :) choppy
Jun 11, 2010 12:20 AM
Answers · 3
im Spiel = going on, involved,IN THE WORKS There had already been a lot of secrecy in the works... "In the works" sounds just about right.
June 11, 2010
Hello Choppy, In that particular context it means: 'going on' . In general ' im Spiel sein' means: literally 'to be in the game' figuratively it means ' to be involved' or 'at work'.
June 11, 2010
I think in this sentence: im Spiel sein = "to be implicated (involved) in smth"
June 11, 2010
