Elaine
"His advice was much importance to us" and " His advice was of much importance to us" which one is right? why?why?
Jun 11, 2010 10:14 AM
Answers · 3
It is "of much importance". or you could also say. "was very important to us."
June 11, 2010
"His advice was of much importance to us."
June 11, 2010
Was much importanT; So is of + noun <<< is right, see http://dict.youdao.com/search?le=eng&q=be+of&tab=&keyfrom=dict.top But you should note that not every noun can be used this way, roughly the abstract nouns can. Like 'be of value', 'be of help', 'be of significance' etc. So 'be of noun = be adjective (of the noun)' eg importance vs important.
June 11, 2010
