smiley
GRAMMER SO HELP ME PLEASE AND TELL ME THE REASONS ABOUT YOUR ANSWERS : 2) Read and correct the underlined words :- 1- Let's playing football. ( ………………………… ) 2- Why don't you getting him a book ? ( ………………………… ) 3- She likes draw pictures. ( ………………………… ) 4- He likes reading bikes . ( ………………………… ) 5- I don’t want to bye football boots . ( ………………………… ) 6- Where about going to bed early . ( ………………………… ) 7- He doesn’t know what radio to buy . ( ………………………… ) 8- We make footprints with our hands . ( ………………………… ) 9- The computer is to expensive for me to buy . ( ………………………… ) 10- It’s an enjoying book about travel . ( ………………………… )
Jun 11, 2010 12:47 PM
Answers · 3
1- Let's playing football. ( Let's play football. ) 2- Why don't you getting him a book ? ( Why don't you get him a book?) 3- She likes draw pictures. ( She likes to draw pictures OR She likes drawing pictures ) 4- He likes reading bikes . ( He likes riding bikes ) 5- I don’t want to bye football boots . (I don't want to buy football shoes "there are no football boots =]" ) 6- Where about going to bed early . ( We're about to go to bed early ) 7- He doesn’t know what radio to buy . ( He doesn't know WHICH radio to buy ) 8- We make footprints with our hands . ( We make foot prints with our feet OR we make hand prints with our hands ) 9- The computer is to expensive for me to buy . (The computer is too expensive for me to buy ) 10- It’s an enjoying book about travel (It's an enjoyable book about travelling ) I hope this helped =]
June 11, 2010
1. Let's play football. (Let's + Infinitive) A Grammar mistake. 2. Why don't you get him a book? (Present Simple, interrogative form. Wh- question + auxiliary verb + subject + infinitive verb + Object or Complement in a sentence) A Grammar mistake. 3. She likes to draw pictures. (Like and draw are two verbs, you need TO to separate them) A Grammar mistake. 4. He likes riding bikes. (Wrong verb: you say 'ride a bike' or 'read a book') A Grammar mistake or could be spelling too. 5. I don't want to buy football boots. (Sound the same bye and buy /baɪ/) But one is a greeting and the other a verb. (Wrong Word) 6. What about going to bed early. (Wrong word- Wrong use of Wh- Questions) 7. He doesn't know which radio to buy. (Wrong Word- Wrong use of Wh- Questions) 8. We make footprints with our feet. (footprints/foot) (Wrong Word) 9. The computer is too expensive for me to buy. (Spelling mistake) 10. It's an enjoyable book about travelling. (I need an adjective: enjoyable, and enjoying is a verb) I hope it helps.
June 11, 2010
1- Let's play football. 2- Why don't you get him a book ? 3- She likes to draw pictures. 4- He likes riding bikes . 5- I don’t want to buy football boots . 6- What about going to bed early . 7- He doesn’t know which radio to buy . 8- We make footprints with our foots, shoes. 9- The computer is too expensive for me to buy . 10- It’s an enjoyable book about travelling .
June 11, 2010
