Bassam
that is the city........worst crime record. a) on the b)in the c)with the d)for the. and why?
Jun 11, 2010 6:11 PM
Answers · 2
1. "with the" is the correct choice. That is the city with the worst crime record= That is the city that possesses/owns the worst crime record. 2. "For the" is not correct. "For" implies "purpose" or "result." The following would not make sense: That is the city for the worst crime record.= That is the city due to (as a result of) the worst crime record. That is the city FOR the worst crime record.= That is the city in support of (for the purpose of) the worst crime record. However, the following would be correct. That is the *top* city for the worst crime record. (Which means it is ranked #1 due to/ as a result of having the worst crime record) Hope this helps!
June 11, 2010
Bassam, "with" is the most natural sounding of the choices. that is the city with the worst crime record....meaning....that is the city having the worst crime record. But "for" is also possible- that is the city for the worst crime record......meaning...that is the city with regards to the worst crime record.
June 11, 2010
