[Deleted]
I need a help with a correction, plz correct this sentence what I translater from Slovak. God does not send to our way people, whom we want. Sent to us people whose presence and assistance in our path we need. Although hurt us, love us or leave, it's so that we can stand them because of such, we like to be. -----Thank youThe meaning of the second part is something like- it is because these meeting make us or our life better. Here is the Slovak version //not slovanian- but slovak/ Boh nám do cesty neposiela len ľudí, akych by sme my sami chceli. Posiela k nam ľudí, ktorých prítomnost a pomoc na našej ceste potrebujeme. Aj keď nás zrania, opustia alebo nás milujú, je to preto,aby sme sa vďaka nim mohli stáť takými, akými máme byť.Yes. Denis. Thanks. This is what i want.
Jun 12, 2010 6:23 AM
Answers · 3
2
Lale, The original text is a big help! In our travels God sends us not just those people whom we choose for ourselves. Given to us are people whose presence and help are needed on our journey. Whether they love or abandon us, it is painful, but we endure it, because thanks to them we become the kind of people that we would like to be.
June 12, 2010
1
God does not send our way those people, whom we want. Sent to us are people whose presence and assistance we need in our path through life. Although they may hurt us, love us or leave, it's so that we can tolerate them because of whom we'd like to be.
June 12, 2010
1
"God doesn't necessarily send us the people we want on our path, but those whose presence and assistence we need. Although they may hurt us, love us, or leave us, it's so we can...." Sorry, the last part of the sentence is too incomprehensible to turn into something lucid. Best to add the original Slovanian text as well.
June 12, 2010
