Jacky
Could you tell me how to remember English words effectively as a native speaker?
Jun 12, 2010 2:12 PM
Answers · 5
For me Simply, I try to use the words as much as I can, so by the time I would be able to use them without much effort while I'm speaking or writing. Also, I can relate a word to another thing that I can remember. for example, (Chide) means (to scold mildly). chide is similer to child => children are always scolded. Now I can remember the word chide easily
June 12, 2010
Hi... Practice is the key, there is no other option...
June 12, 2010
i know the uses of the word and its kind if it noun , verb or until adj so that i can remember them and make useful sentences with them.
June 12, 2010
i'm a native english speaker living in italy..i tell you the truth...to remember words it's necessary you have opportunity to speak english ...to practise it...whit friends on skipe or studying in english countries...it's impossible to speak as a native speaker...you can do really that maybe after some years you live in an english country or after many many years you study it...
June 12, 2010
o00..Mia's answer is good. Thinking about the meaning of the word "chide" and "child" will help you to remember the meaning of the word chide (this is technique/method is called "association"). Many people (even native English speakers) have trouble remembering when to use "then" and "than". I also had that problem until I created a little story in my mind to associate (connect) each word with another word. For example: "then" is related to "time" - so "then" uses the letter "e" just like "time". "than" is used to compare things - compare one thing to another thing - so "than" uses the letters "an" and so does the word "another". One more suggestion - when you don't understand the meaning of a word or if you have trouble remembering the menaing of a word - look in a Thesaurus and read the synonyms for that word. You will know some of the synonyms and they will help you to remember the meaning of the difficult word. For example: The synonyms (words that have a similar meaning) for the word "danger" include, "peril, jeopardy, risk, hazard, etc. If you remember one synonym, then you will remember the difficult word. One good online thesaurus is at: http://dictionary.reference.com/
June 12, 2010
