Yoyo
How and when to use these constructions? "noun + ni" and "verb + noni"
Jun 13, 2010 12:28 PM
Answers · 1
Noun + Ni: 1. (place) ni arimasu/imasu It's at/in (Place) Osaka ni arimasu It's in Osaka 2. Ni with places and motion verbs Osaka ni ikimasu. I'll go to Osaka 3. Others (there are lots of different ones... I'll just list a few... "Ni" is a very useful particle...) Tokyo ni sundeiru. I live in Tokyo. (Also, for time, like "Getsuyoubi ni" (on Monday). http://www.all-about-teaching-english-in-japan.com/Japanesegrammar.html Verb + Noni 1. Verb (ru form) + Noni In order to do http://japanese-tutorial.blogspot.com/search/label/V.ru%20noni 2. Verb (te form) + Noni Although/in spite of http://www.henrynugroho.org/japanese/lesson36.htm Hope I helped! ^-^ Send me a message if I've confused you on anything... ^-^
June 13, 2010
