Sunil
Eu amor o futeball..Eu apoio o Brasil..Is there any grammar mistake?
Jun 13, 2010 5:50 PM
Answers · 3
The right would be: Eu amo futebol, eu apoio o Brasil. Or: Eu amo futebol, eu torço para o Brasil.
June 13, 2010
Hi, there are two little mistakes only. The first one is "Eu amor..." "Amor" is a substantive it and means "love". The verb "to love" in Portuguese is "amar". You must respect the conjugation, so in this situation the correct form is "Eu amo". And the second mistake is that you've misspelled the word "futeball", we write it "futebol". This is a funny fact because the word "futebol" comes from the English one, "football". In the Portuguese's phonemes, "foot" is read as "fute" and "ball" as "bol". So "football" became "futebol" :) The right sentence is "Eu amo futebol... eu apoio o Brasil." just like Jéssica suggested. Well, just for the records, this is the correct conjugation of the verbe AMAR in the simple present: Eu amo (I love) Tu amas (You love) Ele/Ela ama (He/She loves) Nós amamos (We love) Vós amais (You love) Eles/Elas amam (They love). That's it. Let's support Brasil!!!
June 13, 2010
The right way to say that is: Eu amo futebol...Eu apoio o Brasil
June 13, 2010
