[Deactivated user]
I heard Mandarin grammar is the same as English :) is it true? I think it's very similar and of course I'm not talking about the whole grammar LOL I mean when it comes to build a sentence I think it look alike and very similar for example... We + go to + the library = 【wǒmén=we】+【qù=go】+ 【túshūguǎn=library】 Japanese is completely different it's "I bread eat" in Chinese "I eat bread" here are more examples.. http://www.brighthub.com/education/languages/articles/42645.aspx
Jun 14, 2010 6:38 AM
Answers · 13
it is totally different. english and chinese are too different language.even the chinese dialects's grammar is different from chinese language. but u can't deny that the framwork of grammar of some sentences are the same. acturally, many languages from different coutries have the same framwork of grammar in some special situation. it doesn't mean every language have the same grammar, if yes, then it is quite easy to learn another language, it is not true.
June 14, 2010
Nooooo, that's not true.
June 14, 2010
No, this is not true.
June 14, 2010
Occasionally, some things translate almost word for word, such as 'My name is Robert' 'Wo de(my) ming zi(name) shi(is) Robert', however this is more often the exception than the rule. The biggest difference between Chinese and English is precision. English has hundreds of different words, especially for verbs and adjectives, such as run, running, ran, etc. Chinese doesn't have this, as it relies on the rest of the sentence to change the meaning. For example, you can't say "I am running" in Chinese, but you can say "I am run" to mean now or "I run earlier today" to indicate past, or "I will run" to indicate future. There is no different form of 'Run' besides 'Run'. This makes Chinese grammar both easier and harder at the same time. Less words, but much more chance that you will use the word incorrectly. There is lots more difference but I'm sure you can see where I am going with this.
June 14, 2010
i think there is no grammar in mandarin,
June 14, 2010
Show More
