花落知多少
please give me advise how to learn enlish
Jun 14, 2010 3:13 PM
Answers · 6
There are many things you can do to improve your English such as watching English movies and programs, listening to English songs, reading books and voice chatting with natives. You can easily have access to all these resources and programs thanks to the Internet. A good dictionary is also indispensable for learning English. Use a good one that can clearly define words, provide information about grammar and give sample sentences to show how words are used in context. There are many good online dictionaries that can even help you improve your pronunciation. Besides, you can download and install one that you can use whenever you want. Reading out loud and talking to yourself loudly in English can help you practice your speaking skill and see how well you are doing. In addition, Listening and reading is a good idea. There are good audio books that you can download and use to improve your listening, pronunciation and speaking skills... Good luck!
June 14, 2010
I think just be an active person and watching some western movies without subtitles.
June 14, 2010
Get a book.
June 15, 2010
Here are also some sites that you might like to check, they could help you practice grammar as well as vocabulary ,comprehension and pronunciation in English. Lots of quizzes and tests as well to test your level. They are supported with audio and video material : www.learn-english-online.org/ www.1-language.com/ www.1-language.com/audiocourse/index.htm www.learnenglish.de/ www.ego4u.com/ LatitudeU.com/ www.Englishtown.com/ www.usingenglish.com/testing.html www.usingenglish.com/quizzes/ eleaston.com/quizzes.html Good luck:)*
June 14, 2010
Make lists of words you learned and categorize them, e.g words you use at the office , words you use at school, greetings etc.... - Keep a diary in English . Try to use the new words you learned to write and compose simple sentences .The more you add up to your vocabulary, the more you can form intricate ones. Test your level!. -Take a holiday abroad if you can afford in countries speaking English. It is an opportunity to practice with natives and learn more about the culture and people.You can sign up in language courses in those countries as well beside visiting its historical and monumental buildings and museums . You will be using guiding phrasebooks to help you get along there. The whole process will help you learn more words, expressions and practice speaking. All the above can help you improve your language. Intensifying your efforts will make you improve faster. Concentrating on whatever method you are applying will guarantee you a more steady improvement.
June 14, 2010
Show more
