safaa
what is { Send someone packing } ? "When Amanda discovered that Jack had been unfaithful, she sent him packing."
Jun 14, 2010 9:54 PM
Answers · 5
Lol, you can figure out yourself, what she would do in that case;) She dismissed him suddenly, a thing he didn't expect.She told him to go away (probably in a rude way and abruptly, because she was so annoyed of him being unfaithful.
June 14, 2010
Hi safaa This is figuratively means to send someone away ; to dismiss someone ,possibly rudely . for example:" I couldn't stand him anymore , so I sent him packing ! "
June 15, 2010
E.g. The Germans sent the Socceroos packing. Ha!
June 15, 2010
Perhaps the idea has to do with "pack up his things and leave"? It's from Shakespeare's Henry IV, part I.
June 15, 2010
I agree with Cherry. It is an informal expression meaning 'to ask somebody firmly or rudely to go away'. Amanda, who was shocked by the discovery that Jack had been unfaithful to her, sent him away.
June 14, 2010
