[Deactivated user]
Either and Neither. Can anyone explain the difference with examples please? Thanks in advance.Thank you doris. But what I wanted to know was how to use either and neither when I answer. I am confused whether I have to use 'Me neither' or 'Me either'.
Jun 15, 2010 1:29 AM
Answers · 5
Simple answer: "neither" = "not either". And "either" indicates options. So "neither" means none of those options. So use "me neither". You need to say this when agreeing with a negative statement: "I didn't get paid this week!" "Me neither!" (Correctly, "neither you nor I got paid this week.") To agree with a positive statement, use "me too". "I got paid this week!" "Me too!"
June 15, 2010
"Me neither" and "me either" are both used colloquially-- no difference. In formal speech, use "Nor do I" or "Neither do I." http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070527225055AA9nHSb
June 15, 2010
If people ask you whether you wanna a cup of tea or a glass of wine. If you answer"either",that means you want only one of them,they will give you tea or wine. If you answer"neither",that means you don't want them all ,they won't give you anything or they will ask you whether you want something else.
June 15, 2010
Vanilla, They are both correct depending on the context. They are both short forms of longer sentences. Someone says to you, " I don't like football." I don't like football either = Me either = I don't like football too. Here, you are repeating the statement for emphasis. It is a parallel statement that emphasizes your enthusiastic agreement with the other person. You would never say, "I don't like it neither", because double negatives are not used in English. Neither you nor I like football = me neither = more formally, Neither do I. or Nor do I. Here, you are stating that you BOTH don't like football. This is considered correct formal usage and is naturally more polite because you include the other person in your statement.
June 15, 2010
If people ask you whether you wanna a cup of tea or a glass of wine. If you answer"either",that means you want only one of them,they will give you tea or wine. If you answer"neither",that means you don't want them all ,they won't give you anything or they will ask you whether you want something else.
June 15, 2010
