rrooxx
Does this sentence make a clear sence? " After all his rebellions , he abjected.
Jun 15, 2010 10:51 AM
Answers · 4
It makes sense if you say : " After all his rebellions , he abdicated/ gave up/ renounced/resigned "
June 15, 2010
According to at least one source, "abject" can be a verb, so there are no outright mistakes here. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/abject However, since 'abject' is not a common word, you may want to add some more information to the sentence, like: "After all his rebellions, he swallowed his pride and abjected." "After all his rebellions, he abjected to the pressure of his superiors." "After all his rebellions, he abjected, casting aside past transgressions."
June 15, 2010
'Does this sentence make sense?' or 'Is this sentence clear?' or 'Is the meaning of this sentence clear' Perhaps the intended word is 'abdicated' - the act of renouncing and resigning from a formal office What were you trying to say...?
June 15, 2010
I checked, "abject" never functions as a verb. Even the noun form "abjection" is very rare. Though you could say, "...he was brought to abjection."
June 15, 2010
