Marios Gargano
can anyone teach me some english better?
Jun 15, 2010 6:52 PM
Answers · 5
There are many things you can do to learn English such as watching English movies and programs, listening to English songs, reading books and voice chatting with natives. You can easily have access to all these resources and programs thanks to the Internet. A good dictionary is also indispensable for learning English. Use a good one that can clearly define words, provide information about grammar and give sample sentences to show how words are used in context. There are many good online dictionaries that can even help you improve your pronunciation. Besides, you can download and install one that you can use whenever you want. Reading out loud and talking to yourself loudly in English can help you practice your speaking skill and see how well you are doing. In addition, Listening and reading is a good idea. There are good audio books that you can download and use to improve your listening, pronunciation and speaking skills... Finally, if you’d like me to help you learn English, I’d be only too glad to. :) Good luck!
June 15, 2010
Make lists of words you learned and categorize them, e.g words you use at the office , words you use at school, greetings etc.... - Keep a diary in English . Try to use the new words you learned to write and compose simple sentences .The more you add up to your vocabulary, the more you can form intricate ones. Test your level!. -Take a holiday abroad if you can afford in countries speaking English. It is an opportunity to practice with natives and learn more about the culture and people.You can sign up in language courses in those countries as well beside visiting its historical and monumental buildings and museums . You will be using guiding phrasebooks to help you get along there. The whole process will help you learn more words, expressions and practice speaking. All the above can help you improve your language. Intensifying your efforts will make you improve faster. Concentrating on whatever method you are applying will guarantee you a more steady improvement.
June 15, 2010
Hello Karsos, You can look for native English speakers on 'language partners' ,preferably ones learning Greek for mutual exchange. Send them emails to contact them. Here are some tips to help you learn English: To start learning English from the scratch you might need to take some initial classes to learn the alphabet , how to pronounce ,basic vocabulary and grammar. You can do that by taking classes in a language institute or by self learning online, although some guiding from a tutor at that early stage is recommended, unless you are able to depend only on audio/video facilities. Then you have to practice and increase your vocabulary through different means such as : *Reading at your level of comprehension simple texts or books and looking up new words . * Listening to English through music and possibly reading the lyrics. * Watching movies in English with subtitles in your mother tongue.. * Chatting with natives online using voice chats or in real life .Mingling with natives is a very good way to be constantly listening to speech in English, even if you don't understand at the beginning.
June 15, 2010
Hi, you'll find English/ Greek speakers here http://www.italki.com/partners/1-Greek-English--200-0--0-0.htm
June 15, 2010
yes, i can
June 15, 2010
