Doo
Can anybody tell me the difference between Austrilian English and British English? I am a leaner of IELTS,and sometimes I can't get the Autralian accent fully in the listening test,and I want some advise to help me improve my speaking,Thank you very much!
Jun 16, 2010 9:45 AM
Answers · 4
Hi Doo. As an Australian like Peachey, I find that the most striking difference between Australian and British accents is the pronunciation of individual letters. Vowel pronunciation is the most significant difference between British and Australian English. Australians elongate their vowels ("Eel-oon-gayte uur vowls"). Note that words ending with "ay" sound are pronounced "ie." Often today sounds like "to-die" Some Australians speak quickly so the words run together and end sentences with an upward intonation. Sometimes comments sound like a question. A lot of Australians shorten or abbreviate words and add an "o" to the end. Afternoon becomes "arvo" and business becomes "bizzo." Overall, Australians use many words common to British English, such as "lift" instead of "elevator." If your country shows the Australian TV series Home and Away or Neighbours you will hear the Australian accent. Listen to the actors Hugh Jackman, Russell Crowe and Nicole Kidman as well.
June 17, 2010
Hi there, Some diphthongs and accentual features. If you are a learner of EFL, do not worry, they will understand you perfectly.
June 16, 2010
As far as writing goes, the grammar and spelling are almost exact. However, the main differences are in the accent and adopted words that Australians use but the British never do. Do not mistake one for the other! ;) Australia has different influences on its English, mainly from Aboriginal and Mediterranean sources, and occasionally Asian. Eg. "malaka", "cooee", "galah" and "yakka". It's not unusual to describe something as "grouse" or "deadly", and sometimes we even pluralise "you" in to "youse". "Mate" seems to be a floating particle we pepper everywhere. Also, sometimes we shuffle adverbs, eg. "I just got here"->"I got here, just". We commonly preface a long sentence by saying "yeah, no,". We seem to throw around swear words a lot more, but we do it without the provocation or anger that usually accompanies bad language. It's almost part of regular speech. However, please do not swear at an Australian - that is provocation. Tricky, huh? That said, Aussies and Brits understand each other quite well as we share a love of colourful wordplay, and even much of Cockney slang is understood by Australians. Although some of our analogies are far-stretched, eg. "flat out like a lizard drinking"(=busy). There's a strong Irish influence on the accent, as well as a pile of influences from British dialects. We place our sound differently, a little deeper down towards the chest. It's a warm and easy sound. Final R's are dropped in speech, and many words are made diminutive: afternoon=arvo/arvie, tradesman=tradie, (swimming)costume=cossie, etc etc I'm keen to hear what the other Aussies here have to add (or correct). :)
June 16, 2010
Unlike differences between British and American English, the differences between British and Australian English are minimal. They include some differences of accent and some differences of slang and informal speech, but as most Australians have (a very recent) British heritage, the two forms of English are more or less the same.
June 16, 2010
