cullen
"while the Democratic party has won a great victory tonight…… "while the Democratic party has won a great victory tonight,we do so with a measure of humility and determination to heal the divides that have held back our progress"obama said in a statement in this sentence,actually i know what it means ,but i can't quite understand its cause and effect of the sentence.by that ,i mean,are there any connections between "while ……tonight"and"i do so……our progress"?could you help me explain it with examples?
Jun 16, 2010 11:24 AM
Answers · 1
"While" in this case means "although". Obama is saying that yes they have won, but that's not the end; there is more to do. The last part needs some dividing up to read it easier. "We do so" means "we win this victory..." "...with a measure of humility / and determination to heal the divides / that have held back our progress".
June 16, 2010
