Sasha
Do you agree that technical progress makes as weaker? Why?
Jun 16, 2010 8:05 PM
Answers · 6
I believe that technology is a blessing and a curse at the same time. Although it has many advantages, it has disadvantages as well. It has made our life easier and more comfortable. However, it has made us weaker because we rely on it to do almost everything. In the past, people used to be healthier, stronger and more active. Nowadays, people are becoming lazy and weak because of their entire reliance on technology...
June 18, 2010
Technology is great - but relying on it is the worst thing we could do. When it breaks down, we still need to know how to fix it ourselves, and (even better) survive without it. As the saying goes, "fire is a good slave, but a bad master." How technology makes one weak: http://xkcd.com/530/
June 17, 2010
I don't want to come to an end that "robots" will rule our world in the future. :)
June 17, 2010
Eventually, technology can solve all our problems. But the effects of technology can be mixed, good and bad. For instance, there are more toxins on earth than ever before but at the same time people have never lived such healthy and long lives. It is not the technology that can make us weaker, but what we do with the technology.
June 17, 2010
A lot of people don't exercise enough nowadays, just surf the net instead of waves!
June 16, 2010
Show More
