Danielle
Can someone tell me these words in Japanese? I need to know the following words in Japanese ><; (answers in English and Japanese please if you can) I, my, me, mine. You, your, yours He, him, his. She, her, her(posession), hers. They, them, their, theirs. Arigotou Gozaimasu~
Jun 17, 2010 12:18 AM
Answers · 2
2
In order: watashi, watashi no <thing>, watashi, watashi no 私, 私の <thing>, 私, 私の anata, anata no <thing>, anata no あなた, あなたの <thing>, あなたの kare, kare, kare no <thing> 彼, 彼, 彼の<thing> kanojo, kanojo, kanojo no <thing>, kanojo no 彼女, 彼女, 彼女の<thing>, 彼女の karera, karera, karera no, karera no <thing> 彼等, 彼等, 彼等の, 彼等の<thing> Some other common words for "I": Boku 僕 (young males, casual) atashi あたし (young female, casual, conversation only) Atakushi あたくし (young females, more formal than atashi) watakushi 私 (same kanji as watashi, but different reading) (more formal) ore 俺 (males, sometimes rude, very casual) Different forms for you: (person's name with proper suffix (san, sensei, etc.) (most polite option) anta あんた (kinda rude, sounds like you're miffed) omae お前/おまえ (very informal, and rude) temae 手前/てめえ (very rude and confrontational... a good way to start a fight!) (or temee てまえ, which is even ruder/angrier-sounding) kimi きみ/君 (same kanji as -kun) (I don't know if girls use kimi, I always think of boys addressing female friends) (informal, with close friends, etc, can be very affectionate... When used with people you don't know, it's kinda rude and assuming.) I doubt you or I will ever have occasion to use "omae", "temee", etc, so I'm giving them to you only so you'll understand them if you find them in manga/anime This is helpful for other forms. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_pronouns Some example sentences: That is mine. kore wa watashi no desu. (これは私のです.) (That) is my car. watashi no kuruma desu. (私の車です) She is kind. Kanojo wa shinsetsu desu. (彼女は親切です). He hugged her. (subject <he> is assumed) Kanojo wo dakishimeta. (彼女を抱きしめた。) "Japanese for Dummies" is a really helpful book all-around (especially for basic grammar). I still use it for reference. I ran out of space (I'm only given 2000 characters). So, may I please add you as a friend, and send the rest as a message? ~Megumi
June 17, 2010
Yes, Like Megumi says... Japanese don't have so many conjugations like other languages... in this particular case, "Watashi no" is the same for 'my' and 'mine', and "Watashi" is the same for ' I ' or 'me' .It depends of the sentence construction to note which is which ( in the case of traduction to English). Its the same for the other pronouns.
June 17, 2010
