[Deactivated user]
do native english speakers understand "add oil" mean?is it chinglish?add oil=add gas=come on=cheer up???
Jun 17, 2010 12:08 PM
Answers · 8
"Add oil" or "add gas" has no similar meaning to "come on" or "cheer up" in an colloquial English that I am aware of.
June 17, 2010
We don't know it. The closest we know is the Japanese "gambatte", but even that is rare. I'd guess it is a kind of Chinglish, but in this case the Chinese phrase is translated directly to English.
June 17, 2010
Not familiar with that kind of Chinglish. It might be a direct translation of a Mandarin phrase. 精神抖擞 [jīnɡshéndǒusǒu] Cheer up in spirit. Go with grace. full of energy (or vitality); vigorous When a person is full of cheer (is cheered up), they have more energy. Looks like they have been given "more gas" or "oil" to brighten their day. They may "come on" and cheer up. Is this your meaning?
June 17, 2010
In Spanish we say 'dale gas', and it means the same. :D
June 17, 2010
我觉得就是加油的意思。 add是加。 oil 是油。 ^哈哈。
June 17, 2010
Show More
