cullen
"the moment captured the imagination of much of the world "…… the moment captured the imagination of much of the world as more than a million flag-waving people bore withness while mr,obama recited the oath with his hand on the same bible that abraham lincoln used at his inauguration 148 years ago. here,it is difficult to understand "the moment captured the imagination of much of the world",in fact,i have looked up "moment" ,"captured"and"imagination"in a dictionary.but i still can't get it.they are so abstract .does"moment" mean an exact point in time,does "capture"here mean catch,hold and get?does "imagination"here mean what these people imagin and expect to see?please help explain them precisely as well as the structure of sentence here that seems to be a very special expression way.thank you very much
Jun 18, 2010 10:10 AM
Answers · 1
cullen, moment is a .....point in time or a brief period of time capture the imagination or captivate the imagination It means to attract and hold the interest of the active thinking mind (the imagination). The 'imagination' is that part of the mind that thinks creatively. 'Moment' is the subject of the sentence and refers to this event: while Mr.Obama recited the oath with his hand on the same bible that Abraham Lincoln used at his inauguration 148 years ago. ...and to this event happening at the same moment: as (while) more than a million flag-waving people bore withness. I assume that "much of the world" means "the people throughout the world who watched the event on television."
June 18, 2010
