safaa
what is { Keep something under wraps } ? "The plan was kept under wraps until the contract was officially signed."
Jun 18, 2010 8:36 PM
Answers · 4
Learner is hitting the nail on the head. The connotation is not negative as Englishlearner1 implies; rather it means something good is being protected and kept safe until a future event when the time is right to present the masterpiece. Everybody knows about it, it's no secret, but nobody can see it until the time comes. Learner also gave some good verbs to express the event. Good Q.
June 19, 2010
Learner's right - when we wrap something up, we are hiding what it is (think of a Christmas present).
June 18, 2010
'Under wraps' is an informal expression meaning 'being kept secret or concealed until some future time'. Therefore, 'unveil' and 'reveal' are antonyms for 'keep under wraps'.
June 18, 2010
I think there is something unethical covered and the contract dose't mention to it. and after singing the contract the unethical action or that covered plan become protected legally. May be .....
June 18, 2010
