Wozitoya
Why Japanese are so critical of their own language ? Language and culture are related, this is a question in conerning about the culture. I intentionally answer the English qestions with grammatical mistakes, the readers seem understand without criticize. In the Japanese questions, I answer the questions with three to four native Japanese speakers reviewed my answers before it is posted. But, it has been always being critized wrong. Such as おはようございます does not means good morning in English. Is there anyone who know the Japanese culture? @ Jura, my points is: the English speaking people including Americans, British, Australians, and Canadians they don't criticize when they saw the mistakes, where as the Japanese always like to pick on others even it is absolutely no mistake. My question is asking the culture. Mr. Aàdèlio Astèllà's answer is the Asian culture. Do you get the point ?
Jun 19, 2010 2:22 AM
Answers · 8
mr. wozitoya, 恕晚輩不敬之言 日本人挑剔的的不是你的文法錯誤 而是你經常自以為是 並且武斷認定他人所言皆非 "惟. 己. 獨. 尊. 罷. 黜. 百. 家. 的. 應. 對. 態. 度." http://www.italki.com/answers/question/65928.htm 我已閱 但留給他人評論 however, frankly speaking, your english, in terminology of tesl or second language acquisition, is "fossilized".
June 20, 2010
I don't really understand your question.
June 19, 2010
So what's your point here?
June 19, 2010
because they are Asian
June 19, 2010
Mr wozi. as you see i try to translate this words of yours おはようございます using word translator it appears like this "Good morning it is" but i am not sure if this is correct or not.because it's just a system generated source but sounds same to me. i think it's not the culture who has the problem here it's the invidual one. @Aàdèlio Astèllà i think it's not good to say "because they are asian" dont forget that your an asiatic too. the bad reputation can reflect to all of us. cowboy...
June 19, 2010
Show more
