rrooxx
Is It a correct sentence? " Last day I was hungry and instinct seduced me to kill the poor lamb."
Jun 19, 2010 10:48 AM
Answers · 6
More info on Purdue's website for verification: http://owl.english.purdue.edu/owl/resource/607/02/ "1. Use commas to separate independent clauses when they are joined by any of these seven coordinating conjunctions: and, but, for, or, nor, so, yet. The game was over, but the crowd refused to leave. The student explained her question, yet the instructor still didn't seem to understand. Yesterday was her brother's birthday, so she took him out to dinner." Hope this helps!
June 19, 2010
If by "last day" you mean the day before today, then always use "yesterday". However, if it is from a time further in the past, eg. the final day of your time in the desert, then use "the last day". Interesting use of "seduced" - it doesn't have a sense of desperation, but instead instinct convinced you bit by bit that you should eventually kill. The "-duc-" in seduced is the same in "educate": Latin "ducere", to lead. So by being seduced, you were led or guided to your action, not driven or forced. For Richard: the comma would divide up the sentence, however your examples are already clear without the comma. So it's a matter of taste. :)
June 19, 2010
I agree with Richard on all of his suggestions. You could also continue with "Yesterday I was hungry, and instinct seduced me to kill the poor lamb." Just replace "last day" with "yesterday." Although the way you wrote the sentence is not considered everyday English, it is interesting and very descriptive. Your original sentence implies a very fierce, predatory type of hunger. I am unsure if your use of these words was intentional, but, by leaving the sentence as is, we know EXACTLY how hungry you were. :)
June 19, 2010
Hi Richard. Yes, I believe there should be a comma as there is a change in subject.
June 19, 2010
A question for My Language Tutor and any other English Language Teacher. I debated whether or not to use a comma after the first clause, i.e. Yesterday I was hungry, and... But I could not remember if there was a grammar rule that would require me to use a comma. Obviously, I don't remember all the grammar rules :)
June 19, 2010
Show More
