Andrey CRUSI
What difference between "dinner" and "lunch" ? Are these words synonyms or have different meaning? What is supper? When I study English at school , we study that there are three meals: breakfast, dinner and supper. What are in reality in USA or Britain? :))
Jun 19, 2010 3:57 PM
Answers · 6
Hi Andrey, For basic purposes, the answers above are correct: lunch is for mid-day, and dinner is in the evening. However, there are regional differences. Definitely in Northwest England (Eg. Leeds, Manchester, Liverpool) and Ireland, the word "dinner" sometimes refers to the mid-day meal (lunch). Perhaps because there it is often the largest meal of the day, and a smaller supper or tea - "tea" also referring to a meal, not the drink alone - follows in the evening. Note the definitions for "dinner" Richard has found: sometimes the usage is based on the size of the meal, not the time of day it is eaten. Yes, the locals get confused over this also. ;)
June 19, 2010
I checked two dictionaries, specifically Merriam-Webster Dictionary and Oxford lunch (probably short for luncheon) 1: a meal eaten in the middle of the day. 2: a usually light meal; especially : one taken in the middle of the day dinner 1a: the principal meal of the day 1b: a formal feast or banquet 1c: the main meal of the day, taken either around midday or in the evening. 1d: a formal evening meal. supper 1 a : the evening meal especially when dinner is taken at midday 1 b : a social affair featuring a supper; especially : an evening social especially for raising funds <a church supper> 1c: a light or informal evening meal. I find these definitions a little confusing. The words "lunch" and "dinner" both date back to the 1800's. The word "supper" (from French) dates back to the 1300's. Here in Canada we use lunch and dinner. But 50-75 years ago the word supper was used more often than dinner. I believe that most native English speakers would understand "supper" to mean "dinner", but they would most often use the word "dinner".
June 19, 2010
Ms Mihaela got the question answered. 14:00pm is too late for lunch. In US, the office hours is 8:00 AM-17:00PM, lunch break is 12:00-13:00PM, In GB, the office hours is 9:00AM-17:00PM, lunch break is 13:00-14:00PM. Lunch time that I mentioned is not the answer to the question. It is just a supplement to Ms. mihaela's answer. I agree with Ms. mihaela " the diference betwen dinner and lunch is the hour when these two meals are served". Addition: Supper is the same as dinner, some people like to use different diction. Precisely, dinner is more formal.
June 19, 2010
the diference betwen dinner and lunch is the hour when these two meals are served: dinner is served in the evening ( usually 20.00 pm) and lunch in the middle of the day (usually 14.00 pm)
June 19, 2010
Here in the southern US the term "dinner" refers to the midday meal and "supper" refers to the evening meal. Where the words came from and the exact meaning are interesting to know but it is really a reference of usage based on where you are from. "Lunch" and "dinner" can be the same, "dinner" and "supper" can be the same. If you are not from the south, you'd probably say Lunch and then Dinner but understand if you hear it the other way.
June 20, 2010
Show more
