sergey
What movie do you like most?
Jun 19, 2010 11:10 PM
Answers · 16
2
It is difficult to choose just one movie. Perhaps "Lorenzo's Oil" There are times when I like uplifting films. At other times I like action / adventure films or films that make me think. Recently, I saw 'Precious' which, although it was heartbreaking, it was also interesting and entertaining. Note for Alexandre. A big successful movie is a 'Block buster'. This means that the queue for the film was longer than a block - It 'busted' the block. (busted is slang).
June 20, 2010
1
I like all sorts of movies that makes me think, be surprised or involved. These days, independent movies are much more interesting than “blockbusters” are. I am very disappointed with all new tridimensional movies, because they seem to put the visual third dimension in the place of the content.
June 20, 2010
1
Forrest Gump Like all kinds of movies. A movie buff. Are you IMDb Pro?
June 20, 2010
1
If the question is asked for a single title of movie. Why Ms. Elle 1's answer given more than one titles or categories. Here, the asker is learning English, Ms. elle 1's statement in her answer given the asker a conflict of interest. The question is asked for single title to her understanding, but the answer is given more than one titles, it desn't make sense. As a native English speaker, we could be able to adjust our brain in understanding his question, he is asking the categories, "what" means what category, it is understood.
June 20, 2010
1
I like movies that reflect reality and those that convey certain messages. They have to make me feel "full" and not "empty".
June 20, 2010
Show more
