samy
how to make a english sentance
Jun 20, 2010 11:37 AM
Answers · 5
SUBJECT + VERB +OBJECT+ MODIFER I go to school every day. I (S) go (V) to school (O) every day(M).
June 20, 2010
Sentence structure: The parts of a sentence are the subject, verb,object, complement and adverbial. A statement begins with the subject and the verb. There are five main structures which we can use to make a simple statement: 1/ SUBJECT + VERB: The baby is crying. 2/ SUBJECT + VERB + OBJECT: I need a rest. 3/ SUBJECT + VERB + COMPLEMENT: The bag is heavy. It was a big problem. The complement can be an adjective (e.g. heavy) or a noun phrase (e.g. a big problem). The complement often comes after be. It can also come after 'appear', 'become', 'get', f'eel', 'look', 'seem', 'stay' or 'sound': 'She looks happy.' 4/ SUBJECT + VERB + ADVERBIAL: It is on the table. Their house is nearby. An adverbial can be a prepositional phrase (e.g. on the table) or an adverb (e.g. nearby). 5/ SUBJECT + VERB + OBJECT + OBJECT 'He bought her a present.' We use two objects after verbs like give, send, buy, etc.
June 20, 2010
Hi salam tamil Thank's for this important question in Arabic we us v in front of sentence but in English we use subject before verb ,but in question we use subject before verb on S+v+ a rest of sentences ^^ the most important thing in learning language it's the stricture of sentence there are fragment and complete sentence and there are 4 kinds of sentences affirmative declarative interrogative exclamation
June 20, 2010
what kind of sentence do you want to make?
June 20, 2010
What kind of sentance?
June 20, 2010
