Mary
How to improve spoken English?
Jun 20, 2010 1:17 PM
Answers · 15
My tips for you are: 1. Learn new phrases everyday -try to learn the basic and most common phrases first and use it as often as possible. 2.Submerge yourself with english -read english newpapers/books/magazines, listen to english music and watch english movies. Take down notes when you hear/read some new words (write the whole sentence so that you will know how to use it correctly) and check its meaning in the dictionary. 3. Find a native or fluent english speaker - this is very important in learning a language. You have to speak english all the time so that you will get use to it. Find as many language partners as you can:) 4. Think in English - when you are going to work or just alone, you should try thinking in english like "I hope I get to work on time" or "where should I go this weekend?". Try doing this exercise. It will be difficult at first but it will get easier after a while... 5. Last but not the least is that you should have the commitment and the determination to be a fluent english speaker. Goodluck!
June 21, 2010
* Record your own voice and listen for pronunciation mistakes. Many people hate to hear the sound of their voice and avoid listening to themselves speak. However, this is a very important exercise because doing it will help you become conscious of the mistakes you are making. * Be patient. You can change the way you speak but it won't happen overnight. People often expect instant results and give up too soon. You can change the way you sound if you are willing to put some effort into it. The following are some book references to help you improve your oral English: - Spoken English by R K Bansal and J B Harrison - Pronounce It Perfectly In English by Jean Yates, Barrons Eductional Series. - English Pronunciation For International Students by Paulett Wainless Dale, Lillian Poms.
June 21, 2010
Make a list of frequently used words that you find difficult to pronounce and ask someone who speaks the language well to pronounce them for you. the person could be a teacher, a chatting pal, a real native speaking friend. Record these words, listen to them and practice saying them. Listen and read at the same time. * Buy books on tape. Record yourself reading some sections of the book. Compare the sound of your English with that of the person reading the book on the tape. * Pronounce the ending of each word. Pay special attention to 'ED' and 'S' endings. This will help you strengthen the mouth muscles that you use when you speak English. * Read aloud in English for 15-20 minutes every day. Research has shown it takes about three months of daily practice to develop strong mouth muscles for speaking a new language.
June 21, 2010
Hello Mary, Here are some tips for you to practice and improve your spoken (oral )English: Observe the mouth movements of those who speak English well and try to imitate them. When you are watching television, observe the mouth movements of the speakers. Repeat what they are saying, while imitating the intonation and rhythm of their speech. * Until you learn the correct intonation and rhythm of English, slow your speech down. If you speak too quickly, and with the wrong intonation and rhythm, native speakers will have a hard time understanding you. Don't worry about your listener getting impatient with your slow speech -- it is more important that everything you say be understood. * Listen to the 'music' of English. Do not use the 'music' of your native language when you speak English. Each language has its own way of 'singing'. * Use the dictionary. Try and familiarize yourself with the phonetic symbols of your dictionary. Look up the correct pronunciation of words that are hard for you to say.
June 21, 2010
在italki上有一些学习英语的免费资源。 1. Find Language Partners - Click on 'Language Partners' to find a native speaker to practice oral communication or just to learn about other cultures 找语言伙伴 - 到语言伙伴中去寻找,要主动一点。可以从简单的对话开始交流。 2. Ask Questions - Have something specific you don't understand about another language? Click on Answers and get free help from the italki member community 问一些跟学习语言相关的问题,母语是英语的用户会很乐意帮助你来学习他们的语言。 3. Discuss in Groups - Click on 'Groups' if you want to ask for help or offer help in a language. You can also discuss issues like culture, arts, society, travel or anything else you can think of. 参加一些学习小组。学习小组里有一些不错的学习资源,可以先看看,了解了解别人是怎么学习的。 4. View and Download Free Language Learning Resources - Click on 'Knowledge' and 'Resources' to get textbooks, podcasts, notes and other helpful guides. italki同时也提供一些学习的建议和一些免费的资源,这些资源都是用户主动分享给大家的。 5. Find a Language Teacher - You can find a professional teacher when you click on 'Language Teachers' to formally instruct you. Or you can hire a tutor to help you with your homework or materials. 如果你的经济上允许,你也可以找一名专业的教师来帮助你。italki上有不少的英语教师资质都是不错的。并且价格也相对一些培训机构的便宜很多。 6. Write a Notebook entry - Get helpful corrections from other native speakers for you Writting. 在italki上你可以练习你的写作。通过italki的小作文功能,你写的文章会被母语是英语的热心用户帮助你矫正你的写作问题。
June 21, 2010
Show more
