Athenacy
what's the difference between socialism and communism ?
Jun 20, 2010 3:14 PM
Answers · 8
1
I will not answer your question, instead I will give you the meaning of your selected question and it's up to you to study the difference. Noun: Socialism 1. A political theory advocating state ownership of industry. Noun: Communism 1. A form of socialism that abolishes ownership.
June 20, 2010
SOCIALISM:- 1. political system of communal ownership: a political theory or system in which the means of production and distribution are controlled by the people and operated according to equity and fairness rather than market principles 2. movement based on socialism: a political movement based on principles of socialism, typically advocating an end to private property and to the exploitation of workers COMMUNISM:- classless political system: the political theory or system in which all property and wealth is owned in a classless society by all the members of that society
June 24, 2010
I love the socialism that is in Swedwn and Norway
June 21, 2010
as a social system, communism has flaws and advantages - it is not versatile and should not be imposed in a modern developed country an an idea - communism is almost the same as democracy ))) i know for sure (as I lived in the USSR) that in fact "democracy" (as a social ideal) is the inherent property of the idea of communism Soviet communism as a political and social system developed in a very unusual way and not evenly - that caused a lot of discrepancies between real system and ideals of communism. Uneven development was chiefly caused by personal flaws of the leaders... not a single one of communist leaders (except Lenin and before 1980s) was even an intellectual !!!
June 21, 2010
there are tons of books who deal with these subjects and related ones. (even in USA, just visit a library - at least in Phillipines they got a dictionary at hand, althought needs updating). And well, as you are in xxi century, you ve found a good field of investigation for the coming times!
June 20, 2010
Show more
