aerodann
What is more difficult to learn Spanish or English?
Jun 20, 2010 4:20 PM
Answers · 3
well, the both have advantages and disavantages. In spanish at first word's genders can be confusing, and verb conjugation is more dificult to foreigners, writting is more easy because like AmericanEnglishCoach says letters have always same sound and is written as it sounds. English no gender, no verbs conjuation (only 3rd person singular),buth writting is more difficult and prhasal verbs are horrible for foreigners.
June 20, 2010
I dont know why but I think Spanish is more difficult to learn=S
June 20, 2010
I believe Spanish is easier to learn. The letters in the alphabet always have the same sound no matter the position in a word. For the most part, with the exception of slang terms, words don't seem to have multiple meanings as in English. I suppose if one learns a language as a child, with so much time to listen and speak before learning to read, it doesn't matter. But if one is choosing a language to learn as an adult, certainly with limited time for an outcome; a language that is easy to pronounce and spell would be the best choice. Once you learn to pronounce the letters, you can write and spell without error, any word you hear! Spanish speakers don't their spell names for each other, they just repeat the name.
June 20, 2010
