[Deactivated user]
Is daily homework necessary?
Jun 20, 2010 6:53 PM
Answers · 5
Why do I think you may already know the answer to this question? If you are talking about learning a foreign language, you probably know that immersion is the best possible way to learn. In other words, going to the country where the language is spoken and then to speak, listen to, read and write in that language for a period of time until you are fluent and have reached your goals is the best. Second best would be to simulate immersion even though you are in your home country. All the ways to learn described by teachers on this website should be used so that at least for a period of time, you are bringing that language into your life and practicing it on a daily basis. Did Mohammed Ali become a great boxer by practicing only twice a week? Think of any professional, from football player to opera singer and you will find a person who has dedicated nearly every day of his/her life to their work or art. Perhaps your homework assignments are boring or do not appeal to your style of learning? There are many ways to learn a language. Choose the best ways for yourself or find a good teacher to help you.
June 20, 2010
yup.. it is
June 22, 2010
i donot know , iam a student and i donot like to have homework as homework here not simple but teachers here like to give us alot of homework . we are donot know what we do ,we study our lessons or doing homework . we spend a lot of time in doing it instead of studing the last lessons and the coming lessons . so we want dialy homework but not too much to give us time for studing to answer in class. we agree that dialy homework is so useful to us and helps us to practise what we study but i reapt again not too much as teachers do . GOD, we want mercy 11 main subjects and senoir 5 subjects ,arenot homework for all is too much ?
June 21, 2010
I would say no for primary school children, and yes for high school students to consolidate their learning.
June 20, 2010
HI... For sure, what is your problem then?
June 20, 2010
