eunice
About the passive The cake is delicious, and it is made by my mom. The newspaper was not on my father desk, and it was placed on the TV by my brother. The house will be built because my father said we will move to new house next year. Because of technology, computers are being used in space travel. May it be able to make progress. The gorgeous dinner was being cooked when I arrived. I have been annoyed by my neighborhood many times, but they are not repeatedly making the noise now. It proved much easier to fix the problem once the motorcycle’s engine had been removed. The sun club tickets will have been sold out by the time you feel like going because the sun club is famous. are they right
Jun 21, 2010 1:44 AM
Answers · 4
1
The cake is delicious; it was made by my mom. The newspaper was not on my father's desk; it was placed on the TV by my brother. The house will be built because my father said we will move to a new house next year. Because of technology, computers are being used in space travel. May technology continue to progress. The gorgeous dinner was being cooked when I arrived. ["Gorgeous" refers solely to appearance. If you want a word with broader meaning, maybe use "wonderful" or "remarkable".] I have been annoyed by my noisy neighbors many times, but they are not making noise so constantly anymore. It proved much easier to fix the problem once the motorcycle’s engine had been removed. The sun club tickets will have been sold out by the time you feel like going because the sun club is so popular.
June 21, 2010
Richard answered best, there is nothing wrong with your structure or construction, and Eliot's answer is not serious, in my opinion. We use the passive when we don't know who, we don't care who, or who is not important. Spanish is spoken in Uruguay. Who speaks Spanish in Uruguay? I don't know, I don't care, I'm not talking about who, I'm talking about the action "speak". Sometimes who is important and we add the "by" phrase. Mickey Mouse was created by Walt Disney. We also form the passive with "get" and "have". Where can I get my car fixed?
June 21, 2010
yes, they are correct. but, your sentences are not constructed well. ^_^ The cake is delicious. It is made by my mom. The newspaper was not on my father desk. It was placed on the TV by my brother. The house will be built because my father said we will be moving to a new house next year. Because of technology, computers are being used in space travel. I hope it will be able to make progress. The gorgeous dinner was being cooked when I arrived. I have been annoyed by my neighborhood many times, but they seldom makes noise now. It proved easier to fix the problem once the motorcycle’s engine had been removed. The sun club tickets will have been sold out by the time you feel like going because the sun club is famous.
June 21, 2010
Yeah? What about it? You have a question here? ?????????????????????????????????????
June 21, 2010
