44cat
WHERE IS WRONG? It is required by law that a husband have to pay the debts of his wife until formal notice is given that he no longer has to pay her. who can tell me where is wrong?how to correct ?why?
Jun 21, 2010 5:02 AM
Answers · 4
It is required by law that a husband have to pay the debts of his wife until formal notice is given that he no longer has to pay her. It seems strange that the wife's debts are not paid TO her. ...until .. he no longer has to pay for her. ...until .. he no longer has to pay her debts. But Peachey is right, I suspect, too. There is something strange with the "a husband" ... "have" Perhaps ..." that husbands have to".... or ..."a husband has to ..."
June 21, 2010
Hint: the 3rd person singular... what happens to the verb?? ;)
June 21, 2010
wrong means "bu dui" it is not a word that means a thing which can be somewhere.
June 21, 2010
I don't see any error in this sentence. The subjunctive form of "to have" is often used in America after an expression like " It is required that." It is required by law that a husband have to pay.... this is fine for formal American English. I don't see any mistakes in the rest of the sentence.
June 21, 2010
