Joaquín
Say = "HOW YOU DOING?" is it gramatically corrrect? native speakers use this expression?
Jun 21, 2010 8:32 PM
Answers · 7
It's not "grammatically correct" because it's missing the verb. But yes, native speakers love to squish up and stretch the language (I think that may apply to any language?). It's fun! There's no "perfect" pronunciation of this - the speaker's accent always takes over. Couple of tips with using this: first, use it only with friends (like Joey! ha), and ONLY if they've used the same phrase already, or in the past. Second, realise that often this phrase (plus a lot of slang) is said jokingly - the assumption being that you do know the proper grammar, of course. ;)
June 22, 2010
How are you doing? Native American pronounce it in a sound linking form How_er you doing, the "w" is linking to er, thus it sounds like how you doing.
June 21, 2010
Informal - formal
June 21, 2010
How do you do? or How are you doing? are correct. The first is the most used
June 21, 2010
"How you doin'" is a saying that you hear on the Wendy Williams Show, that a lot of her fans (mostly black women) will say. It is gramatically incorrect, but it is also a common phrase.
June 22, 2010
Show More
