Zatana
A thousand thanks to any one who can answer my question!!! 1.These fundamental questions are often addressed by religion and by our sense of aesthetics, by spiritual feelings, feelings of values.Is "feelings of values" here an explaination of "spiritual feelings"? What does "address" here mean? 2.Medical experts believe that inserting needles into the body at precise points can stimulate nevers that cause the brain to release its natural pain-killing chemicals. What's the subject of "cause the brain to release its natural pain-killing chemicals"? 3There is sufficient evidence in the literature that shows a positive effect between the technique of acupuncture itself--stimulating these acupunture points in the skin--and the release of substances in the brain which we know to be associated with the relief of pain. What does "stimulating these acupunture points in the skin" here mean and Is "acupuncture" here used as an adj.? I want to konw the meanig of the whole sentence and i want it to be explained in a "gramma and sentence structure" perspective. 4. We go around the problem by measuring brain chemistry during acupuncture. What does "go around" here mean?
Jun 22, 2010 2:03 AM
Answers · 4
3)There is sufficient evidence in the literature that shows a positive effect between the technique of acupuncture itself--stimulating these acupuncture points in the skin--and the release of substances in the brain which we know to be associated with the relief of pain. -"stimulating these acupuncture points in the skin" is a restatement of " the technique of acupuncture itself". It is an appositive. It could be written thus: There is sufficient evidence in the literature that shows a positive effect between the technique of acupuncture itself, that is, stimulating these acupuncture points in the skin, and the release of substances in the brain...... The writer wanted to place special emphasis on this restatement so he chose to use hyphens (-) to indicate its importance. There is sufficient evidence = Sufficient evidence is there…Where?… in the literature *that shows a positive effect between….. the technique of acupuncture itself, (stimulating these acupuncture points in the skin) and the release of substances in the brain which we know to be associated with the relief of pain. ….The ‘which’ clause defines what comes before it ‘the release of substances in the brain’. In this clause the pronoun ‘which’ is the direct object of the verb ‘know” replacing ‘the release of substances in the brain’. *another defining clause ‘Acupuncture points’ is a compound noun. Acupuncture functions as an adjective. 4) We go around the problem…means …we avoid the problem by finding another way to reach our goal.
June 22, 2010
Zatana, 1.These fundamental questions are often addressed by religion and by our sense of aesthetics, by spiritual feelings, feelings of values. -These fundamental questions are often addressed by religion and our sense of aesthetics. This is a passive construction that can be rewritten like this: Religion and our sense of aesthetics often deal with these fundamental questions... -by our spiritual feeling, our feelings of values, is additional informtion about how the fundamental questions are addressed. It could be rewritten in this manner: These fundamental questions are often addressed by spiritual feelings, by feelings of values, by religion, and by our sense of aesthetics, 2.Medical experts believe that inserting needles into the body at precise points can stimulate nerves that cause the brain to release its natural pain-killing chemicals. -" that cause the brain to release its natural pain-killing chemicals" is a defining relative clause that defines the noun 'nerves'. The subject of the clause is the relative pronoun- that. It replaces the noun 'nerves' in the relative clause. Nerves cause the brain to.....
June 22, 2010
1. addressed - discussed, spoken about or answered. "feelings of values" is another fundamental question addressed by religion and our sense of aesthetics. It is not an explanation of "spiritual feelings". 2. the subject of the entire sentence is "experts", the "subject" of that clause you are referring to is "brain" 3. Sorry, I can't diagram this sentence for you grammatically. I haven't done that or used it since junior high. "stimulating these acupunture points in the skin" is elaborating on what the accupuncture technique is. 4. "go around" - to bypass or skip. This is probably in reference to a problem addressed in an earlier sentence about the difficulty in measuring something. Perhaps pain relief?
June 22, 2010
1 feelings of values: 价值观; spiritual feelings:精神感受。 address:处理,我觉得不能牵强理解,可不可以是影响的意思? 2 nevers 3 我理解是 刺激皮肤上那些穴位 4 go around :走来走去,供应的意思 很多翻译应该有上下文。
June 22, 2010
