Rose
Whats the difference '也' and '又'?
Jun 22, 2010 9:26 AM
Answers · 8
“也” sounds like "yeah", can be translated as "too" “又” sounds like "you", can be translated as "again" you can say 他去过中国,我也去过中国 that's "he has been to china, and i have been there too". 他去年去过中国,今年又去了 that's"he has been to China last year,but he went there again this year." or you can say 他去年去过中国,今年也去了 that's "he has been to China last year, and he went there again this year" when you use "又" the emphasis is on the second time that what happen again, and it sound like the talker thinks that the same thing happen too much. when you use "也" ,the talker might has no thought of "too much"
June 22, 2010
a simple question,but hard to explain,hehe,because so tough to understand the individual words without them in the context.And tell you what,I think almost no native Chinese have ever thought about such question when they learn their mandarin.Oh,gosh,sounds like I'm full of crap.LOL Let me make a creative sentence,and you figure it out by yourself :P 我也知道她又在撒谎。
June 22, 2010
又 means again 也 means also
June 22, 2010
i am sorry,i don't understand what you mean! in the sentence,they are mean continued from the preceding paragraph! show your sentence.......
June 22, 2010
也,means also 又 means too
June 23, 2010
Show More
