Paulo
Can the great writers be trully translated? I mean, can the beauty of a language be 100% understood? or , can the great writers be perfectly translated?
Jun 23, 2010 1:08 AM
Answers · 8
The Italians have a phrase, "traduttore, traditore". It means "translator... traitor". Any translation depends on the talent of the translator - it's not enough to be an efficient translator, skilled in both languages; you also need a sense of poetry AND a huge cultural sensitivity. For both languages. And some cultures don't translate. Explained yes, perhaps, but not translated. Then there's always writers like Beckett, who translated their own work... :)
June 23, 2010
The translator needs to be very proficient in both languages to be able not only to translate the literal context but the feeling, style and mood of the author. It requires knowledge of the culture and era of the work of literature to be capable of expressing the situations in another language, yet still portraying the same frame of mind of the author and maintain the essence and spirit of the original work.
June 24, 2010
I am an interpreter and I say that the perfect translation does not exist in principle however it can be very adequate - but the translator must be not less talented that the author in case of a masterpiece - the translator must be genious as well
June 23, 2010
definitely not. especially when this happen to totally differently cultures, like eastern language & western language
June 23, 2010
nothing can be 100% translated most language have words that when translated mean nothing or something totally off and translators are horrible at it finding words that could mean the same things
June 23, 2010
Show More
