Meow
"oral" speech :/ may I inquire native English speakers (non-Muslim, please) whether it is appropriate to use word-combinations with "oral" in one's speech that really doesn't sound right...(that does not mean I do not respect Muslims ^__^)(just a bit afraid of their reaction ^__^)
Jun 23, 2010 6:49 AM
Answers · 2
I'm not positive on what you're asking.. do you mean using the word "oral" in combination with other words? We usually don't use it where I'm from because the word has become associated with something sexual in recent years. I have only ever heard it used in professional settings, texts and language-learning courses.
June 23, 2010
lol , Meow!!!!! "non-Muslim please"???? unfortunately i am not a native speaker, so i won't be able to help you much.
June 23, 2010
