Audrey
How to express the future tense in chinese?
Jun 24, 2010 5:13 PM
Answers · 2
The verb in Chinese hasn’t future tense and past tense. But we could use some added words to express the future tense. Such as "将要“、 ”会去“、”就要“..................... e.g. 我吃午饭。(I have lunch.) 我将要吃午饭。/我会去吃午饭。(I will have lunch./ I will go to have lunch.) 我就要吃午饭了。(I will go to have lunch soon.)
June 24, 2010
In Chinese , verb will never change . Usually we add date or time and some word necessary to express the tense. For example, 要 and 将 express future; 已经(already) express pluperfect; 曾经(ever) express future. Furthermore, we could express exactly tense with the date but not the words i mentioned above.
June 24, 2010
