Happiness
Pronunciation Could you suggest some tips to me? I'm trying to have British accent. P.D. I'd really appreciate native English speakers answers. :) I'm talking about what exactly Peachey and Neal said RP (Recieved Pronunciation). For example, when Emma Thompson speaks, 'long vowels' are really long and high-pitched. I think I'd have to go to the greengrocer's for plums, and try to talk with one in my mouth. I cannot imagine myself in that situation, I am always laughing. xD So next homework, go for some plums, watch those films Tom suggested me, continue listenting to the BBC, finish reading what semsem typed here (just kidding), I really appreciate all the anwers here. And shaimaa, 'God save the Queen' if she listen to me copying her. xD
Jun 24, 2010 11:06 PM
Answers · 10
Hi Sonia I'm not certain that there is a 'British' accent as such, because even in England there are so many regional variations. I would suggest that being able to speak clearly and confidently is more important - English is English! However, if you're thinking of RP (Recieved Pronunciation), which is the English you hear spoken by TV and radio newsreaders, then here's a couple of suggestions to complement all the previous answers: For listening to Engllish accents, the BBC is always a good source of material: http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/ Also, the British Council: http://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en http://www.teachingenglish.org.uk/ Watching films with English actresses such as: Emma Thompson Keira Knightley Judi Dench Juliet Stevenson etc etc And, of course, talk to English people ;)
June 25, 2010
that's very funny. r u asking a local speaker how to prounce well? just like some funny questions that i have met many times : hi , chinese people, can u tell me how to learn chinese?
June 25, 2010
Tom, I really liked The Great Escape!! :P Sonia, umm what do you mean by "British accent"? There are a pile of very different accents which can all be classed under "British". I guess you mean the lovely educated accent they have. It's called "RP" (Received Pronunciation) or "The Queen's English". A mocking phrase for this is "plum in the mouth"... yes, try talking as if you're holding a plum in your mouth. The very simple answer is to find as much UK media as possible, listen to it, then imitate.
June 25, 2010
Listen a lot to UK stuff and copy what you hear. You will get automatically better and better. Also use a lot of British words, such as blimey, grotty , fag, fortnight etc.
June 25, 2010
There is LOTS of movies with really strong british accents but the older ones are better for it. You won't really like the movies but the accents are perfect. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_Britain_%28film%29 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Great_Escape_%28film%29 Yes, we have a lot of movies about us beating the Germans <.<
June 24, 2010
Show More
