Happiness
Pronunciation Could you suggest some tips to me? I'm trying to have British accent. P.D. I'd really appreciate native English speakers answers. :) I'm talking about what exactly Peachey and Neal said RP (Recieved Pronunciation). For example, when Emma Thompson speaks, 'long vowels' are really long and high-pitched. I think I'd have to go to the greengrocer's for plums, and try to talk with one in my mouth. I cannot imagine myself in that situation, I am always laughing. xD So next homework, go for some plums, watch those films Tom suggested me, continue listenting to the BBC, finish reading what semsem typed here (just kidding), I really appreciate all the anwers here. And shaimaa, 'God save the Queen' if she listen to me copying her. xD
Jun 24, 2010 11:06 PM
Answers · 10
3
Hi Sonia I'm not certain that there is a 'British' accent as such, because even in England there are so many regional variations. I would suggest that being able to speak clearly and confidently is more important - English is English! However, if you're thinking of RP (Recieved Pronunciation), which is the English you hear spoken by TV and radio newsreaders, then here's a couple of suggestions to complement all the previous answers: For listening to Engllish accents, the BBC is always a good source of material: http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/ Also, the British Council: http://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en http://www.teachingenglish.org.uk/ Watching films with English actresses such as: Emma Thompson Keira Knightley Judi Dench Juliet Stevenson etc etc And, of course, talk to English people ;)
June 25, 2010
2
that's very funny. r u asking a local speaker how to prounce well? just like some funny questions that i have met many times : hi , chinese people, can u tell me how to learn chinese?
June 25, 2010
2
Tom, I really liked The Great Escape!! :P Sonia, umm what do you mean by "British accent"? There are a pile of very different accents which can all be classed under "British". I guess you mean the lovely educated accent they have. It's called "RP" (Received Pronunciation) or "The Queen's English". A mocking phrase for this is "plum in the mouth"... yes, try talking as if you're holding a plum in your mouth. The very simple answer is to find as much UK media as possible, listen to it, then imitate.
June 25, 2010
2
Listen a lot to UK stuff and copy what you hear. You will get automatically better and better. Also use a lot of British words, such as blimey, grotty , fag, fortnight etc.
June 25, 2010
2
There is LOTS of movies with really strong british accents but the older ones are better for it. You won't really like the movies but the accents are perfect. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_Britain_%28film%29 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Great_Escape_%28film%29 Yes, we have a lot of movies about us beating the Germans <.<
June 24, 2010
Show more
