Stanislav
Are you think that English language has the 16 tense? Who study English please tell me: Are you think that English language has the 16 tense? I confident that all normal language has only 3 tense, and that the standard grammar make a mistake when speak it. English constructions has different kind of actions. And that actions can be in the all (3) tense. And they show tense the verb's form (had, have, will have, am, are, is, was, were)... What are you think? What are you think?Yes. Each of this answers is correct. Except 3 answer... But I had to say that this standard grammar is very difficult for study. They have the 3 tenses and the 3 kind of action. And this actions will happen in the all tenses. And they already this tenses show by dint of verbs (have, be)... I think that is easier an understanding. IMHO.
Jun 24, 2010 11:57 PM
Answers · 4
1) I am eating fish. 2) I ate fish. 3) I will eat fish. 4) I eat fish. 5) I was eating fish. 6) I have eaten fish. 7) I had eaten fish. 8) I have been eating fish. 9) I had been eating fish. 10) I will be eating fish. 11) I will have eaten fish. 12) I will have been eating fish. 13) I would eat fish. 14) I would be eating fish. 15) I would have eaten fish. 16) I would have been eating fish.
June 25, 2010
There are 24 in French , are not there ? :))) English like every other language has three common tenses - Past, Present and Future with different forms of it ... which is called tenses.
June 26, 2010
Hi... Don't worry there are more in French!!!!lol!
June 25, 2010
Here's what I got from the net *Present Tense I do do, I do *Present Continuous Tense I am doing, I am doing tomorrow *Present Perfect Tense I have done *Present Perfect Continuous Tense I have been doing *Past Tense I did do, I did *Past Continuous Tense I was doing *Past Perfect Tense I had done *Past Perfect Continuous Tense I had been doing *Future Tense I will do *Future Continuous Tense I will be doing *Future Perfect Tense *I will have done Future Perfect Continuous Tense *I will have been doing these sites will further explain you the details: http://www.englishclub.com/grammar/verb-tenses.htm http://www.uottawa.ca/academic/arts/writcent/hypergrammar/usetense.html "continuous" form would also mean "progressive" form. :)
June 25, 2010
