Zatana
what does 'serve aesthetic ends' here mean??? Variety in the color and texture of the dishes serve aesthetic ends. what does 'serve aesthetic ends' here mean?
Jun 25, 2010 3:00 AM
Answers · 2
It would mean "make look pleasing". It doesn't help the function (the food taste better), just makes it look more pleasant.
June 25, 2010
Hi Zatana, "Serve" means its purpose. However, since "purpose" is a noun, we use the transitive verb "to serve" to make the item seem 'active'. Nice effect, huh? ;) "Aesthetic" basically means "pleasing to the senses". It looks/feels/smells/sounds/tastes good, in spite of its actual usefulness. "Ends" means the result, the aim. Where it ends up. So the phrase "serves aesthetics ends" means the colours and textures look and feel good. No idea how useful the dishes are, though.
June 25, 2010
