ducirilo
How do I use the words "that" and "which" correctly?
Jun 25, 2010 11:40 PM
Answers · 2
yes, these conjunctions are used with restrictive and non-restrictive phrases. for you to understand more, look at this sentences: "the house that is painted red has already been sold." here, the dependent clause 'that is painted red' modifies the noun house and suggests that there were no other houses that has been sold except that house ONLY. "the house which is painted red has already been sold." here, "which is painted red" does not necessarily pointing out one house only but there could be another house painted in red that has been sold. :)
June 26, 2010
"That" is used with restrictive phrases. Restrictive phrases are phrase. that are essential to the sentence. "Which" is used with nonrestrictive phrases. Nonrestrictive phrases are phrases that state non essential information. A phrase is considered nonrestrictive phase if the phase can be omitted from the sentence. Examples: * The shirt that you lent me is in my bag. * The shirt, which is red, is in my bag. * The house that I wanted to buy has been sold. * The house, which I didn't want to buy, has been sold. * The food store that I go to all the time is closed today. * The store, which is near my house, is not open today.
June 25, 2010
