cullen
at the same time,the consensus behind Mr.Obama's plan …… at the same time,the consensus behind Mr.Obama's plan (to pull US combat troops out of Iraq) may stem in part from the subsiding violence since Mr,Bush changed strategies and sent more troops (to Iraq) in January 2007, a shift that the new presedent,who opposed that ,did not directly address in his speech. there is a difficult question for me .that is about the structure of the whole sentence.that happens here, "a shift that the new presedent,who opposed that ,did not directly address in his speech."what dose shift mean here?and is it the object to "address",i mean just like the new president didn't directly address the shift in his speech. if not,what roles on grammer does it play in this sentence? could you explain it for me ,thinks!
Jun 26, 2010 1:47 PM
Answers · 1
This is not a well-written sentence. I'll break it up to make it clearer. Bush shifted (changed) his strategies in 2007, and sent in more troops. The violence subsided because of this. Obama wants to pull troops out. Because the violence is less, people believe things are better, and are willing to agree with Obama. Obama opposed the Bush shift in 2007, and did not mention it in his speech. "Shift" is the object of "address."
June 26, 2010
