ducirilo
Is there any meaning difference between the statements "for example" and "for instance"? One is more formal than the other?One is more formal than the other?
Jun 26, 2010 4:56 PM
Answers · 4
I think there is no difference in the meaning. They are both in common usage. I think I perhaps use 'for instance' a little more than 'for example. I see no difference in formality.
June 26, 2010
Yes, I think "for instance" is more formal and is not used in the spoken language.
June 26, 2010
they have the same meaning, but as mike1988 said "for instance" is more formal... & formal, means written or official usage of language- opposite of informal that is of the spoken language or between intimate people.
June 26, 2010
Same thing, different last word ... that's all .
June 26, 2010
