Danielle
Is "라는" the same as "라고" ? I was reading a book recently, and a lot of time when sentences were put in quotes ("~") they had "라는" after it.. Is is the same as 라고? Or is it only used with quotation marks? .... I don't remember the EXACT sentence in Korean... but after I translated it in to English it was; "Good work 나나! I'm really proud of you"라는 my teacher said to me." (The quote came FIRST in the sentence so that's how I translated it) >o< 도와줘요...?
Jun 28, 2010 2:23 AM
Answers · 1
"잘했어요 나나, 정말 자랑스러워요" 라는 말/칭찬을 선생님이 나에게 했다. "잘했어요 나나, 정말 자랑스러워요" 라고 선생님이 나에게 말했다. When you use quotes, direct reported speech you'll use ~라고, 라는.. otherwise you'll say ~고,~는 선생님은 내가 잘해서 자랑스럽다는 말을/칭찬을 했다 선생님은 내가 잘해서 자랑스럽다고 말/칭찬(을) 했다 라는 is a short form of 라고 하는, modifies a noun, so it's like a adjective clause before 라는, which means a noun has to follow it
June 28, 2010
