[Deleted]
Please can you explain more about how いいかなあ works? Please can you explain more about how いいかなあ works ie in sentances like どの本が いいかなあ? I know what it means but not why or how, please can you explain. Many thanks
Jun 28, 2010 2:31 PM
Answers · 4
3
Grammatically, いいかなあ= いい+かな. かな(often pronounced なあ、なー、なぁ) is an ending particle that adds emotion of question. As other responses are pointing, if the speaker is talking to the listener, there is a nuance of restraint and hesitation to ask. The speaker is expecting someone would answer, but trying not to sound asking directly. It's also used without listener like Ryota-san says. かな itself is made from ending particle か(question) and な(wonder).
June 29, 2010
2
かなあ has also a nuance of talking oneself. such as "I'm wondering that... which book...".
June 29, 2010
2
どの 本 が いい かなあ? Which book will do? (かなあ adds a tone of hesitation to this sentence)
June 28, 2010
" なあ" is added to the end of the sentence, it is only an expression, it has no special meaning. どの 本 が いい かなあ? ( Which book is good ! ) An expression, question to yourself.
June 28, 2010
