0
Which spanish speaking countries speak castillian spanish, which don't? Which spanish speaking countries speak castillian and which do not? Thank you.
Mar 11, 2008 11:15 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
Sorry Hirving... obviously you dont know a lot about Spain... In Spain you can find several differents languages, as Catalan, Vasco, Gallego, Valenciano, Mallorquin, etc... It's correct to say Castellano for spaniards, althought it's true when anybody says that learn spanish it's learning Castellano.
March 12, 2008
Well, having cleared these words, you will find 'Castellano' speakers in all South America and parts of Brazil, Most Central America, Mexico and Latin people from USA and Canada. Some people still talk 'Castellano' in Philippines (even usng some last names quite familiar for us), and little places of Asia and Africa, mostly former spanish colonies. Of course you can talk 'Castellano' all over Spain, though in some cities far from Madrid and central Spain, you may also find 'Catalá', 'Euskera', and other valid spanish languages.
March 19, 2008
We say English not only because it comes from England, but to differenciate it from gaelic, welsh, etc. We say Español not only because it comes from Spain, but to differenciate it from Gallego, Vasco, Catalán, etc. 'Castellano' is the most extended flavor of Spanish. In colloquial terms, 'Español' means also 'Castellano'.
March 18, 2008
Castillian language es castellano and is the same than "español" (spanish language). In any parts of Spain there is another languages like Catalan (it seems francais and spanish) Gallego like portugués, euskera (it isn´t seem to another language), etc. but every body speak "Castellano" or "español"
March 12, 2008
Hi, i guess you mean "castellano" with word "castillian". For practical purposes, Spanish language ("Español") is the same that Castillian language ("Castellano"). It comes from "Castilla", an old Spaniard city (I'm not sure if it still exists, I don't know anything about Spain) , the birthplace of Spanish language. That's it. Regards. ;)
March 12, 2008
0
Language Skills
Other
Learning Language
Other