felicity
some can tell me what does "loops" means? eg. "and the fact that ** comes along is, with a mea culpa to go with it proved that yeah, this wasn't some preordained plan, this was at loops."
Mar 13, 2008 2:21 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
the sentence means " the fact that came along (HAppend) proves with acknowledgement that the plan was not made in advance, this was at loops ( it was already decided among the advisory group)
March 13, 2008
loop means a 'circle' but in vast meaning as used here in sentence it means "An inner circle of advisors (especially under President Reagan' or "basic pattern of hand"
March 13, 2008
look at the comment because I wrote there
March 13, 2008
Jeez, what language is that????
March 13, 2008
felicity
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, Russian
Learning Language
English, Russian